The Stories That Matter Most To The Utah Lacrosse Community

2013 Girls MVP, Coach of the Year, All-State and All-Conference Awards

Utah Lacrosse AssociationThe ULA has announced the 2013 Girls D-I and D-II MVPs, Coaches of the Year, All-State and All-Conference Awards. In D-I, Sarah Linford (Alta) took home the Attack MVP, Annie Glenn (Skyline) won the Midfield MVP and Hanna Thatcher (Olympus) won the Defense MVP. Skyline Head Coach Elise Caffee was named the D-I Coach of the Year. In D-II, Megan Freeman (Lehi) won the Attack MVP, Haley Cook (American Fork) won the Midfield MVP while Addison McArthur (Pleasant Grove) won the Defense MVP. Herriman Assistant Coach Tim Martinez was named the D-II Coach of the Year.

Girls D-I

All-State First Team
Attack
Haley Adelman – Park City – Junior
Katie Miele – Park City – Junior
Sarah Linford – Alta – Senior
Midfield
Maddie Haynes – Park City – Senior
Annie Glenn – Skyline – Senior
Hannah Choi – Alta – Senior
Morgan Judd – Bingham – Senior
Mara Gronseth – Juan Diego – Sophomore
Defense
Sierra Schlag – Park City – Senior
Hanna Thatcher – Olympus – Senior
Cassidy Grizzle – Bingham – Senior
Goalie
Sasha McKee – Jordan – Junior
All-State Second Team
Attack
Zoe Aldous – Skyline – Senior
Rachel Munk – Bingham – Senior
Avery Frost – Riverton – Junior
Midfield
Katie Adams – Olympus – Junior
Anna Ferrera – Skyline – Senior
Hannah Hyatt – Park City – Sophomore
Kierra Isrealson – Riverton – Senior
Kira Heiden – Bingham – Senior
Defense
Amy Johnson – Brighton – Junior
Ellie Meyer – Park City – Sophomore
Katie Oka – Riverton – Sophomore
Goalie
Makala Anderson – Riverton – Junior
Girls D-I North All Conference 1st Team
Attack
Haley Adelman – Park City – Junior
Katie Miele – Park City – Junior
Zoe Aldous – Skyline – Senior
Midfield
Payton Schiff – Judge – Senior
Katie Adams – Olympus – Junior
Anna Ferreira – Skyline – Senior
Maddie Haynes – Park City – Senior
Annie Glenn – Skyline – Senior
Defense
Amy Johnston – Brighton – Junior
Hannah Thatcher – Olympus – Senior
Sierra Schlag – Park City – Senior
Goalie
Taylor Hekking – Brighton – Sophomore
Girls D-I North All Conference 2nd Team
Attack
Courtney Brandon – Brighton – Senior
Emily Schnopp – Judge – Senior
Claire Andrus – Skyline – Senior
Midfield
Allison Huish – Cache Valley – Senior
Elise Jeppsen – Olympus – Junior
Alex Miele – Park City – Senior
Hannah Hyatt – Park City – Sophomore
Miklain Huntsman – Skyline – Senior
Defense
Zana Spratling – Olympus – Junior
Ellie Meyer – Park City – Sophomore
Liza McDowell – Skyline – Senior
Goalie
Madison Simonich – Skyline – Senior
Girls D-I South All Conference 1st Team
Attack
Sarah Linford – Alta – Senior
Rachel Munk – Bingham – Senior
Avery Frost – Riverton – Junior
Midfield
Hannah Choi – Alta – Senior
Morgan Judd – Bingham – Senior
Mara Gronseth – Juan Diego – Sophomore
Megan Peterson – Lone Peak – Senior
Kierra Isrealson – Riverton – Senior
Defense
Kaitlyn Peterson – Bingham – Senior
Cassidy Grizzle – Bingham – Senior
Katie Oka – Riverton – Sophomore
Goalie
Sasha McKee – Jordan – Junior
Girls D-I South All Conference 2nd Team
Attack
Morgan Frampton – Riverton – Junior
Rachel Gilmore – Lone Peak – Junior
MiKayla Parker – Jordan – Junior
Midfield
Kira Heiden – Bingham – Senior
Witney Seiverts – Jordan – Junior
Haley Ashcroft – Jordan – Junior
Markie Wright – Juan Diego – Junior
Kelsey Brown – Riverton – Junior
Defense
Hannah Carter – Alta – Junior
Caitie Sandin – Alta – Sophomore
Dani Beatty – Juan Diego – Sophomore
Goalie
MiKala Anderson – Riverton – Junior

Girls D-II

All-State First Team
Attack
Hailee Prows – Davis – Junior
Megan Freeman – Lehi – Junior
Summer Sutherland – Timpview – Junior
Midfield
Brittany Harris – Viewmont – Junior
Daisy Mele – Woods Cross – Sophomore
Hailey Tebbs – Woods Cross – Senior
Haley Cook – American Fork – Sophomore
Lismore Nebeker – Waterford – Senior
Defense
Kira Johnson – Davis – Senior
Haley Harris – Viewmont – Junior
Addison McArthur – Pleasant Grove – Junior
Goalie
Rebecca Diaz – Herriman – Senior
All-State Second Team
Attack
Madison Geilmann – Roy – Sophomore
Taylor Preece – Woods Cross – Junior
Hailey Kenny – Herriman – Junior
Midfield
Ellie Barlow – Davis – Senior
Ashleigh Steed – Weber – Junior
Ashlyne Sanders – Lehi – Senior
Alese Norton – Pleasant Grove – Junior
Becca Daley – Timpanogos – Senior
Defense
Jamie Breitsprecher – Woods Cross – Senior
Hanna Bailey – Timpanogos – Senior
Lindsay Snuffer – Waterford – Senior
Goalie
Lynsie Allen – Woods Cross – Senior
Girls D-II North All Conference 1st Team
Attack
Hailee Prows – Davis – Junior
Madison Geilmann – Roy – Sophomore
Taylor Preece – Woods Cross – Junior
Midfield
Ellie Barlow – Davis – Senior
Brittany Harris – Viewmont – Junior
Ashleigh Steed – Weber – Junior
Daisy Mele – Woods Cross – Sophomore
Hailey Tebbs – Woods Cross – Senior
Defense
Kira Johnson – Davis – Senior
Haley Harris – Viewmont – Junior
Jamie Breitsprecher – Woods Cross – Senior
Goalie
Lynsie Allen – Woods Cross – Senior
Girls D-II North All Conference 2nd Team
Attack
Ireland – Maguire – Weber – Junior
Corrine – Silva – Weber – Junior
Cassidy – Strohn – Woods Cross – Junior
Midfield
Erin Clegg – Davis – Senior
Kennedy Robb – Davis – Senior
Madisyn Stevens – Roy – Sophomore
Addie Acord – Viewmont – Senior
Madie Medeiros – Viewmont – Senior
Defense
Isabelle Powell – Viewmont – Senior
Morgan Johnson – Weber – Junior
Sierra Crockford – Weber – Senior
Goalie
Miranda Milenoff – Roy – Senior
Girls D-II South All Conference 1st Team
Attack
Hailey Kenny – Herriman – Junior
Megan Freeman – Lehi – Junior
Summer Sutherland – Timpview – Junior
Midfield
Haley Cook – American Fork – Sophomore
Ashlyne Sanders – Lehi – Senior
Alese Norton – Pleasant Grove – Junior
Becca Daley – Timpanogos – Senior
Lismore Nebeker – Waterford – Senior
Defense
Addison McArthur – Pleasant Grove – Junior
Hanna Bailey – Timpanogos – Senior
Lindsay Snuffer – Waterford – Senior
Goalie
Rebecca Diaz – Herriman – Senior
Girls D-II South All Conference 2nd Team
Attack
Monika Robinson – Pleasant Grove – Senior
Eliza Handley – Timpanogos – Senior
Cheyenne Bradley – Waterford – Senior
Midfield
Leslie Riggs – American Fork – Senior
Bridget Paez – Herriman – Junior
Sophie Christensen – Timpview – Junior
Molly Peterson – Waterford – Senior
Grace Peterson – Waterford – Junior
Defense
Faith Ritchie – American Fork Freshman
Lia Smith – Lehi – Sophomore
Bethany Labit – Timpview – Junior
Goalie
Adrienne Stevens – Pleasant Grove – Junior
Total
0
Shares
Related Posts