The Stories That Matter Most To The Utah Lacrosse Community

WCLA: Bernstein, Hunter Win Amtahcha Awards

For Immediate Release – US Lacrosse
(EN: For all your WCLA Championship needs, head on over to the US Lacrosse 2013 WCLA Championship page)
COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. – Hayley Bernstein of Colorado State and Laura Hunter of Utah were named as the recipients of the Amtahcha Award as the top player in their respective division of the US Lacrosse Women’s Collegiate Lacrosse Associates (WCLA). Both players were honored during ceremonies held on Wednesday evening.
The Amtahcha Awards were established in 2012 by a gift from Dr. Larry Feldman, founder of LaxPower.com, to the US Lacrosse Foundation.

Laura Hunter of Utah and Hayley Bernstein of Colorado State were named the winners of the Amtahcha Award. Copyright Cecil Copeland
Bernstein, a two-time first team All-American, led Colorado State to a perfect 18-0 record in the regular season and the Rams are the No. 1 seed for the Division I national championships taking place in Colorado Springs this week. Hunter, a first team All-American midfielder, led Utah to the No. 2 seed in Division II for the national championships.
In addition to the Amtacha Award winners, the All-Americans and major award winners in each Division were honored. The complete list of honorees follows:
Division I – First Team
Attack
Brooke Smith – Senior – Brigham Young
Kristen Lund – Senior – Brigham Young
Grace Jackson – Senior – Virginia
Maddie Garcia – Senior – Colorado State
Ali Slyne – Sophomore – Colorado State
Midfield
Maggie Burke – Senior – Santa Clara
Katie Mitchell – Senior – UC Santa Barbara
Hayley Bernstein – Senior – Colorado State
Julianne Patterson – Junior – Michigan
Tully Moorhead – Junior – Texas
Meggan Weinell – Senior – Cal Poly
Nicole White – Junior – Florida
Defense
Emily Bohanna – Junior – Virginia
Sarah Llewellyn – Senior – Texas
Kelly Arnhart – Junior – Georgia
Sarah Langlie – Senior – Colorado State
Abby Wattenbarger – Junior – Colorado State
Goalie
Emily Seidel – Senior – Georgia
Megan McCleary – Junior – Brigham Young
Division I – Second Team
Attack
Karly Slyne – Senior – Colorado State
Murphy Ferguson – Junior – Georgia
Christa Nelson – Senior – Cal Poly
Jenna Dreyer – Sophomore – Georgia
Rachel English – Junior – Texas
Midfield
Margaret Nettleton – Senior – UC Los Angeles
Maggie HerrNeckar – Sophomore – Westminster
Tara Benninger – Senior – Ohio State
Christa Lausten – Junior – Pittsburgh
Dana Kilsby – Sophomore – Santa Clara
Kaitlin Bahr – Senior – Texas
Sarah Moyer – Senior – Colorado State
Jenna Hildebrand – Senior – Florida
Defense
Jamee Jacobson – Senior – Michigan
Emilia Norlin – Junior – UC Santa Barbara
Robyn Dalton – Senior – Pittsburgh
Lindsay Higham – Senior – Florida
Cristen Shope – Senior – Oregon
Goalie
Kelly Harris – Senior – Cal Poly
Jordan Cook – Senior – Texas
Division I Attacker of the Year – Maddie Garcia – Senior – Colorado State
Division I Midfielder of the Year – Maggie Burke – Senior – Santa Clara
Division I Defender of the Year – Sarah Llewellyn – Senior – Texas
Division I Goalie of the Year – Emily Seidel – Senior – Georgia
Division I Rookie of the Year – Alexandra Thalhuber – Freshman – Minnesota
Division I Coach of the Year – Gabe Valenzuela – Southern California
Division I Player of the Year – Amtahcha – Hayley Bernstein – Senior – Colorado State
Divison II – First Team
Attack
Desiree Messina – Junior – Oakland
Ally Rose – Sophomore – Loyola (Md.)
Katie Mincin – Sophomore – Gonzaga
Katie Baker – Junior – Utah
Midfield
Jaycee Slack – Junior – Gonzaga
Laura Hunter – Grad – Utah
Megan McCollough – Freshman – Santa Barbara City
Jordan Brown – Senior – Loyola (Md.)
Taylor Dunn – Sophomore – Utah
Defense
Meghan Sewell – Senior – Loyola (Md.)
Jackie Gamper – Junior – Southern Methodist
Kate Urquhart – Junior – Southern Methodist
Traci Shurtleff – Sophomore – Utah
Goalie
Molly Burnett – Junior – Loyola (Md.)
Rachel Jurczyszyn – Sophomore – Grand Valley
Division II – Second Team
Attack
Haley Poulson – Junior – Utah
Brianna Johnson – Sophomore – Oakland
Sarah Milligan – Senior – Lake Forest
Kara Hogan – Junior – Grand Valley
Midfield
Caroline Stapleton – Senior – Southern Methodist
Melissa Paluch – Freshman – Lake Forest
Erika Torres – Senior – Nevada-Reno
Erin Shamley – Sophomore – Lake Forest
Megan Ryan – Senior – Dayton
Defense
Andrea Almassey – Junior – Oakland
Nikki Hinkebein – Sophomore – Dayton
Samantha Miceli – Senior – Oakland
Sarah Jonathan – junior – Lake Forest
Goalie
Lauren Pattah – Junior – Oakland
Katarina Hablet – Sophomore – Gonzaga
Division II Attacker of the Year – Desiree Messina – Junior – Oakland
Division II Midfielder of the Year – Jaycee Slack – Junior – Gonzaga
Division II Defender of the Year – Meghan Sewell – Senior – Loyola (Md.)
Division II Goalie of the Year – Molly Burnett – Junior – Loyola (Md.)
Division II Rookie of the Year – Megan McCollough – Freshman – Santa Barbara City
Division II Coach of the Year – Towbey Kassa – Oakland
Division II Player of the Year – Amtahcha – Laura Hunter – Grad – Utah
 

Total
0
Shares
Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Related Posts